?

Log in

TVfXQ!
the TVXQ is LOVE community!
[MOD POST] Virus Warning 
4th-Mar-2009 12:07 pm
이효리 ☆ » 오늘도 못된다
Just a quick heads up to let you know about a virus that has been going around LJ recently. angel_9_lives brought it to my attention last night, and some of you may have seen a mod post on super_junior about it.

Basically, this virus apparently has been targetting larger communities. There have been instances of entire comms having all of their posts completely whiped out, and obviously we don't want that to happen here.

If you see any posts made by myself, jaejin, enacting, elunia, hyungie, or angel_9_lives, please be sure to check the subject line. We will always label our posts with either [MOD POST] or some other suitable label, should we be posting new request masterposts/advertisements/etc. If anything seems kind of fishy in the post itself, and/or the [MOD POST] label is missing, please PM or email one of us right away, and we will either delete it, or confirm that the post is legit.

For more information about this, check out this post here.

Thanks guys :)
Comments 
4th-Mar-2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
O_____O ;_____; i'm creeped out.
ok, i shall be wary*
4th-Mar-2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Shit, that's scarying....
Thanks for warning @___@
4th-Mar-2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
this is scary...
4th-Mar-2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
That's kinda worrying~ T___T
4th-Mar-2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
OMFG! This reminds me of how just now I got a msn virus *shivers*
4th-Mar-2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
glad i'm not the only one freaked out :OO

thanks for the heads-up ♥
4th-Mar-2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
It's good that the word of this is spreading quickly so other comms can try to prevent this from happening. Thanks for the heads up.
4th-Mar-2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
DX

thanks for the heads up and that other comms are working together about it X]
4th-Mar-2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
THIS IS BAD. :(
4th-Mar-2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
woah... thats scary...
4th-Mar-2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
thanks :| im going to post this at my comms ;-; they're not big but still >>
4th-Mar-2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
Viruses flying all over the place lately, my goodness... *is now super wary*
4th-Mar-2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
Dirtttyyy! thank you for the heads up
5th-Mar-2009 12:14 am (UTC)
woahhh. :|| thanks for letting us know.
5th-Mar-2009 12:30 am (UTC)
@-@

some people have too much time on their hands
whats the benefit of making such a virus?! D:
5th-Mar-2009 01:04 am (UTC)
omg it's you XD
5th-Mar-2009 01:14 am (UTC)
MSN DID NOT INFORM ME OF THIS COMMENT.
WTF?! D:
it keeps doing that.

(or maybe i was too busy spazzing w/ you to notice D:)

homg, its you!!
5th-Mar-2009 01:28 am (UTC)
MSN DOES THAT TO ME SO MUCH!
tis my other account btw XDD

(probably both, because spazzing is multitasking in itself XD)

homg it IS me! XD
5th-Mar-2009 01:38 am (UTC)
i was like. homfg who is this!?
as/lkfhf.

YOYOYO.
msn sucks.
it be we

(we be keeping the spazz on the DL. 8D)
5th-Mar-2009 02:01 am (UTC)
yuh I switched after I thought of the idea of my side account XD

YOYO MA HOUSIE!
WHAT'S DOWN?
5th-Mar-2009 10:08 am (UTC)
i second that _^_;
5th-Mar-2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Say shwa that's creepy D:
5th-Mar-2009 01:48 am (UTC)
this is worrying...
5th-Mar-2009 06:20 am (UTC)
Think it works on personal LJs too? O_O Dang. BUt I don't get the criteria for trap posts. How do we tell?
5th-Mar-2009 07:38 am (UTC)
I haven't heard anything about it affecting personal LJs as of yet, no. It's possible that it could, but as far as I know, right now it is only affection large communities.

The "trap" posts basically say something along the lines of "I am stepping down as moderator; I have decided to no longer use LJ as my platform for my community" and then provides links which basically lead you to the virus. If you check out the post I linked to, there's more specific info about it there.
5th-Mar-2009 10:49 am (UTC)
Awesome. Thanks a ton :D I'll keep that in mind. :D
5th-Mar-2009 10:43 am (UTC)
D: eek. that's scary.
5th-Mar-2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
Urrkk @_@
5th-Mar-2009 01:42 pm (UTC)
Thank for informing us, I will give a heads up to the GOE;SS comm.^^
5th-Mar-2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
freakkyyyyy.
i think another way of watching out is to check the no. of comments/read comments before clicking
5th-Mar-2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
maybe you should unlock this post so others can see it as well? :)
5th-Mar-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I would love to, but I unfortunately can't. The comm is set so that all posts are members only :( But it seems as if the word is spreading around to all of the major comms, so :) I think it will be fine.

nevermind, apparently my brain is not working this morning ;) I might just take you up on your suggestion!

Edited at 2009-03-05 05:13 pm (UTC)
5th-Mar-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, new policy? I didn't notice, sorry :(
But thanks for the heads-up on the virus anyway!
5th-Mar-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
No, they've always been set to automatically lock so that people don't forget :) I forgot that you are still able to manually set a post as public though, haha.
5th-Mar-2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, I see :)
5th-Mar-2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
haha, that's okay :)
2nd-Jul-2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
I've heard about this since forever...but at least, I think they were only targeting individuals..
2nd-Jul-2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if it's the same 'people' that's doing it..but this happened a while back..to personal LJs..I didn't hear it from any kpop communities, mostly from jpop communities, my niece had it, she said that someone added her, and when she clicked on their name, she got the virus..
31st-Dec-2009 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks!